Disclaimer

Information contained herein may have been obtained from various sources considered and believed to be both reliable and accurate. TCF Services Pty Ltd accepts no responsibility for any views expressed except where the text specifically states otherwise where we are authorised to state them to be the views of TCF Services Pty Ltd. Unless specifically stated otherwise any advice or information contained herein should be viewed as general advice only which has been created without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs and is therefore general in nature. Before acting on any of this information, TCF Services Pty Ltd and its associated entities and persons recommends that you consider whether it is appropriate for your circumstances.

 

Privacy Policy

TCF Services Pty Ltd (ACN 053 245 926) of 2/55 Mentmore Avenue, Rosebery NSW 2018 (TCF) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.
This policy statement explains how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) and what steps we take to comply with privacy laws.
We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including Division 3 of Part IIIA and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act as well as the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code) and are committed to protecting personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) we may hold at any time in respect of any individual, in accordance with those requirements.
We may, in connection with particular services we offer or provide to you, make other privacy disclosures to you or seek your authority to use your personal information in ways which are different from or more specific than those stated in this Privacy Policy. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other disclosures, the other disclosures will apply.
It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy.

What is “personal information”?
“Personal information” is information or an opinion about a reasonably identifiable individual. The types of personal information that we collect includes the following information about you which is relevant to our relationship or the product or service you are enquiring about or making an application for: name, address, contact details, date of birth, financial details such as income, savings and expenses and information from other financial institutions, employment details and the reason you might be applying for a product or service we supply.

What is “credit eligibility information”?
“Credit eligibility information” is personal information that has been obtained from a credit reporting body (CRB) (e.g. a consumer credit report), or personal information that has been derived from that information, that is about an individual’s consumer credit worthiness.
The kind of information we might derive from a consumer credit report includes:
–        information which assists us to assess suitability for credit (for you as a guarantor for a company associated with you);
–        information about your credit history with other credit providers; and
–        the likelihood of you being able to meet your commitments to us (as a guarantor for a company associated with you).

What is “credit information”?
“Credit information” is certain types of personal information that includes the following:
–        information about an individual, like their name and address, that we may use to identify that individual;
–        information about an individual’s current or terminated consumer credit accounts and an individual’s repayment history (where permitted by law);
–        the type and amount of credit applied for in any previous consumer or commercial credit applications to any credit provider, where that credit provider has requested information;
–        information about an individual from a CRB;
–        information about consumer credit payments overdue for at least 60 days and for which collection action has started;
–        advice that payments that were previously notified to a CRB as overdue are no longer overdue;
–        information about new credit arrangements an individual may have made with a credit provider, in relation to consumer credit currently or previously held, to deal with any defaults or serious credit infringements by that individual;
–        information about court judgments which relate to credit that an individual has obtained or applied for;
–        information about an individual on the National Personal Insolvency Index;
–        publicly available information about an individual’s credit worthiness; and
–        an opinion of a credit provider that an individual has committed a serious credit infringement of credit provided by that credit provider.

We will hold all of this information about an applicant for credit, a guarantor, or related person (e.g. a director of a company which has applied for credit).

Why do we collect personal information?
We only collect, hold and use personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) about you which is necessary for us to provide services to you or to comply with the law.
We will tell you the main reasons for collecting your personal information when we ask for it, however, the purposes for which we will generally collect and use your information include considering any application you make to us and providing services to you, performing administrative functions, securitisation, securing funding from TCF’s financiers.

How do we collect personal information?
We ordinarily collect personal information directly from you or where it is provided to us with your authority (e.g. from a person appointed to act on your behalf such as your accountant). For example, we collect personal information through forms you fill out when applying for our services or through your ongoing interaction with us for example by telephone, mail and electronic communications, or when you visit our office.
We may also need to collect personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) about you from a third party. These parties may include your representatives such as financial advisers or accountants, publicly available sources (e.g. telephone directories), brokers, referrers and CRBs.
Finally, from time to time we may receive information that we have not asked for about you from third parties. We will only keep, use and disclose this information as permitted by law.

How do we store personal information?
We store your personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) in a number of ways including:
–        in electronic systems and devices;
–        in telephone recordings;
–        in paper files; and
–        document retention services off-site.

This may include storage on our behalf by third party service providers. See our comments below about how we protect your personal information.

How do we protect personal information?
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These include:
–        using appropriate information technology and processes;
–        restricting access to your personal information to our employees and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do what we have engaged them to do;
–        protecting paper documents from unauthorised access or use through security systems we deploy over our physical premises;
–        using computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords for the protection of electronic files;

Whilst we take reasonable measures, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as fully secure and accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us via online. You submit information over the Internet at your own risk.

Why do we exchange personal information with third parties?
We may need to disclose personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) about you to certain organisations in connection with the provision of our services to you (whether it be credit services, or consulting services in relation to government grants or tax agent services or associated services).
The types of organisations to which we may disclose this information include regulatory bodies and government agencies, courts and external dispute resolution schemes, your agents or accountants, credit reporting bodies, professional advisers who assist us in providing our services, your referees and guarantors, your or our insurers (if any), third parties for securitisation purposes and organisations that carry out functions on our behalf including mailing houses, data processors, researchers, debt collectors, system developers or testers, accountants, auditors, valuers and lawyers.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where you request us to or specifically consent to us doing so or in order to fulfil our legal obligations or provide services to you.
The information we provide to other organisations will be limited to what is required to provide the service or comply with the law.

Important information about the exchange of credit-related information with Credit Reporting Bodies (CRBs)
If you apply for credit or offer to act as a guarantor for a company associated with you, we may exchange certain credit-related personal information with CRBs (as far as permitted by law).
The types of information we may disclose to CRBs may include that we provide credit to you, the type of credit you hold, the amount of credit provided to you, when your credit account is opened and closed, how you repay your credit, that you have made payments on time or corrected a default, the fact that you have failed to meet your repayment obligations or that you have committed a serious credit infringement. CRBs may include that information in reports provided to credit providers to assist them to assess your creditworthiness.
Under the Privacy Act, CRBs are also permitted to assist credit providers who wish to direct market to you by ensuring you meet certain specified criteria (called “pre-screening”). You have a right to request that CRBs not use your credit-related information for this purpose by contacting them using the details below.
You also have a right to request that a CRB not use or disclose your credit-related information if you believe that you have been a victim of fraud (including identity fraud) by contacting them using the details below.

The CRB we exchange information with is:
Dun & Bradstreet PO Box 7083 Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 132333 Website: www.dnb.com.au

Veda Information Services & Solutions Ltd PO Box 964 North Sydney, NSW, 2059
Phone: 1300 850 211 Website: www.mycreditfile.com.au
Veda’s Privacy Policy is located at www.veda.com.au/privacy

You may obtain a copy of Dun & Bradstreet or Veda’s privacy policy at the above websites or by contacting Dun & Bradstreet or Veda using the details provided.

Accessing and correcting personal information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
You may request access to the personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) we hold about you at any time by:
–        contacting our Privacy Officer by phone on 02 8219 4900;
–        via email at [ david@tcf.net.au ];
–        post to:
Privacy Officer
TCF Services
PO Box 111
Rosebery NSW 1445

In certain circumstances, we may be unable to give you access to all of your personal information in our possession. Some of these circumstances include:
–        where giving you access would compromise some other person’s privacy;
–        where giving you access would disclose commercially-sensitive information of ours or any of our agents or contractors;
–        where we are prevented by law from giving you access; or
–        where the personal information you request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

Under the Privacy Act, you also have a right to request that we correct information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) that you believe to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.
If at any time you believe that personal information about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please advise us by contacting our Privacy Officer by:
–        contacting our Privacy Officer by phone on 02 8219 4900;
–        via email at [  david@tcf.net.au ];
–        post to:
Privacy Officer
TCF Services
PO Box 111
Rosebery NSW 1445

We will take all reasonable steps to correct the information. If we do not correct the information, you can also ask us to include with the information held, a statement from you claiming that the information is not correct.
If there is a denial of access to your personal information or a dispute as to the correctness of any personal information held, we will provide you with reasons for the denial or its refusal to correct the personal information. If you disagree with our decision for the denial or refusal to correct the personal information, you may request that we review the decision via our complaints handling procedures which are outlined below.

Dealing with us anonymously or using an alias
We will generally need to know who you are in order to provide you with our products and services.
Despite this, in some circumstances you are entitled to deal with us anonymously, or by using a pseudonym (alias), for example when making general enquiries about the services we offer.

Disclosing Information Overseas
We do not normally disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any of our other Privacy Policies which have been issued before the date of this Privacy Policy.
Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version on our website at www.tcf.net.au.

You may also obtain a copy of our current Privacy Policy by:
–        contacting our Privacy Officer by phone on 02 8219 4900;
–        via email at [ david@tcf.net.au  ];
–        post to:
Privacy Officer
TCF Services
PO Box 111
Rosebery NSW 1445

We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy for any changes.

Our internet websites
This Privacy Policy applies to our website operated by us at the following domain name, www.tcf.net.au and any other website/s operated by us or on our behalf which we authorise to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

Lodging complaints
We are committed to resolving any complaint you may have. Complaints can be received in several different ways:
–        in person
–        by phone
–        in writing
–        via email
–        via TCF’s website

Internal Dispute Resolution
Our representative will be in contact with you regarding your complaint and will let you know who will be assisting you, their contact details and the expected resolution date of your issue within 5 business days.
If the issue is a more complicated one, we may ask you for additional documentation to help resolve the issue. In turn, we will keep you updated on the progress of your complaint. We may also provide you with information on how to contact an external dispute resolution scheme.
If you are not satisfied that the matter has been resolved, we can forward the complaint to one of our Directors who will review the complaint and take further actions in an attempt to resolve it.
Customers may contact the Directors by any of the following means:
–        via email at [ david@tcf.net.au];
–        post to:
The Directors
TCF Services Pty Ltd
PO Box 111
Rosebery NSW 1445

You may also elect to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal information at:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Contacting us
If you have any further questions or concerns about the way we manage your personal information, including if you think we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or the CR Code please contact:
–        contacting our Privacy Officer by phone on 02 8219 4900;
–        via email at [ david@tcf.net.au];
–        post to:
Privacy Officer
TCF Services
PO Box 111
Rosebery NSW 1445

Statement of Notifiable Matters under the Credit Reporting Privacy Code
Under the Credit Reporting Privacy Code, there are several ‘notifiable matters’ that we are required to disclose to you at or before the time of collecting personal information that is likely to be disclosed to a credit reporting body.
Those matters are:
(a) the credit reporting body may include the credit information we provide to it in reports, which it then provides to other credit providers to assist those other credit providers to assess your credit worthiness;
(b) if you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit, or commit a serious credit infringement, we may disclose this to a credit reporting body;
(c) you can request a copy of this Credit Reporting Policy by contacting us, or obtain it directly from our website;
(d) you can request a copy of Veda’s credit reporting policy from its website (www.veda.com.au/privacy) or by contacting them directly by mail to Veda Information Services & Solutions Ltd, PO Box 964, North Sydney, NSW, 2059;
(e) you have the right to access credit information we hold about you, request that we correct the information, and make a complaint, as set out further in the remainder of this Credit Reporting Policy;
(f) you can request a credit reporting body not to use your credit reporting information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by us; and
(g) you can request a credit reporting body not to use or disclose your credit reporting information if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, the victim of fraud.

You can ask us to provide you a hard copy of this policy (including the Statement of Notifiable Matters).